British Indoor Rowing Championships

(21 November 2004)

Record Set used for generating Best Performances

BIRC Championship Records - 2000m
Category Name Affiliation Time Year
Mens 2000m BUSA H Peter Fields Leander Club 05:52.2 2001
Mens 2000m Open H Matthias Siejkowski Dortmund RV 05:44.3 1999
Mens 2000m J13 H Daniel Bream Peterborough City RC 07:04.4 2002
Mens 2000m J14 H Daniel Bream Peterborough City RC 06:39.0 2003
Mens 2000m J15 H Andrew Walker Evesham RC 06:28.3 2001
Mens 2000m J16 H Robert Sanders RGS Newcastle 06:19.1 1995
Mens 2000m J18 H Matt Langridge Leander Club 05:59.0 2001
Mens 2000m 30-34 H Colin Greenway David Lloyd Raynes Pk 05:54.0 1998
Mens 2000m 35-39 H Steve Redgrave Leander Club 05:51.1 1998
Mens 2000m 40-44 H John Dixon Bannatynes HC 06:04.9 2001
Mens 2000m 45-49 H Andy Ripley Tideway Scullers Sch 06:09.1 1996
Mens 2000m 50-54 H Andy Ripley Tideway Scullers Sch 06:13.8 1998
Mens 2000m 55-59 H Andy Ripley Tideway Scullers Sch 06:21.3 2003
Mens 2000m 60-64 H Arnold Cooke Minerva Bath RC 06:44.5 2001
Mens 2000m 65-69 H Brian Lancaster Trax H & F 07:05.7 2002
Mens 2000m 70-79 H Bill Payne Nottingham BC 07:21.6 2003
Mens 2000m 80+ H Donald Alden Lake Natoma RA 08:09.9 2002

Category Name Affiliation Time Year
Mens 2000m BUSA L Jesse Elzinga OUBC 06:15.2 2001
Mens 2000m Open L Eskild Ebbesen Danske Studenters Roklub 06:09.0 2001
Mens 2000m J18 L Jonah Todd-Geddes Harvard Uni 06:22.3 2002
Mens 2000m 30-34 L Richard Wilder Tidway Scullers Sch 06:17.1 2003
Mens 2000m 35-39 L Fabio Calvelli Salviano/Livorno 06:18.6 2002
Mens 2000m 40-44 L Graham Price Newark RC 06:22.1 2001
Mens 2000m 45-49 L Peter English Royal Chester RC 06:37.8 1999
Mens 2000m 50-54 L Rich Cuerton Uni of Michigan 06:28.0 2003
Mens 2000m 55-59 L Roger Prowse Gurnard Pines, IoW 06:45.7 2003
Mens 2000m 60-64 L Philip Stubley Wetherbey 07:01.9 2002
Mens 2000m 65-69 L Usko Junttila Finland 07:10.1 2002
Mens 2000m 70-79 L Herbert Leah Cheadle Hulme 07:13.9 1998
Mens 2000m 80-89 L James Wallace Rocky Mt RC 08:31.3 2002
Mens 2000m 90+ L John Hodgson Armpley Sports Ctr 09:28.1 2002

Category Name Affiliation Time Year
Womens 2000m BUSA H Anna Bebington Roy Rob BC 06:47.7 2003
Womens 2000m Open H Hurnett Deckers Skoll/Amsterdam 06:32.9 2001
Womens 2000m J13 H Beth Rodford Gloucester RC 07:41.5 1996
Womens 2000m J14 H Beth Rodford Gloucester RC 07:28.4 1997
Womens 2000m J15 H Beth Rodford Gloucester RC 07:20.8 1998
Womens 2000m J16 H Beth Rodford Gloucester RC 07:12.9 1999
Womens 2000m J18 H Frances Houghton Univ London 06:46.2 1998
Womens 2000m 30-34 H Kate Hewitt Kingston RC 06:59.3 2002
Womens 2000m 35-39 H Su Larcombe Fit Work Systems, Yeovil 06:56.2 1997
Womens 2000m 40-44 H Tracey Axten Eton Excelsior RC 06:59.3 2003
Womens 2000m 45-49 H Sarah Springman Rob Roy BC 07:10.1 2003
Womens 2000m 50-54 H Anna Bailey Old Wrecks IRC 07:07.8 2003
Womens 2000m 55-59 H Pauline Rayner Thames RC 07:49.3 1998
Womens 2000m 60-64 H Pauline Rayner Thames RC 07:52.7 2000
Womens 2000m 65-69 H Hilary Weeks St George RC 08:25.5 2001
Womens 2000m 70+ H Paddy Rouse TJ's Exercise Studio 09:03.5 2000

Category Name Affiliation Time Year
Womens 2000m BUSA L Jo Hammond Cambridge Uni WBC 07:07.4 2002
Womens 2000m Open L Lisa Schlenker US National Team 07:04.1 2002
Womens 2000m J18 L Laura Greenhalgh Headington Sch Alumni Club 07:27.9 2003
Womens 2000m 30-34 L Nicky Dale Tideway Scullers Sch 07:10.7 1996
Womens 2000m 35-39 L Christina Nugent Armley S Ctr 07:17.2 2002
Womens 2000m 40-44 L Helen Mangan Hoton, Cheshire 07:16.3 2000
Womens 2000m 45-49 L Mary Perrot Long Beach RC 07:39.0 2002
Womens 2000m 50-54 L Susan Little Castle Green F & L Club 07:42.8 2002
Womens 2000m 55-59 L Janet Parker Old Wrecks IRC 08:11.9 2003
Womens 2000m 60-64 L Rosemary Armstrong Doncaster Dome 08:16.6 2003
Womens 2000m 65-69 L Gillian Burrell Launceston Masters RC 08:51.8 2000
Womens 2000m 70+ L Mavis Surridge South Reading L Ctr 09:08.6 2002